Facebook

Wednesday, 31 August 2011

WWI Wings of War/Glory Series

The complete WWI Wings of War/Glory series - detailed list

Wings of War: Famous Aces

Wings of War: Famous Aces

It contains:

5 player mats
2 rulers
1 "A" damage deck
4 manuever decks: A, B, C, & D.
32 counters for tracking damage conditions.

22 Airplane cards:
SPAD XIII Captain Edward Vernon Rickenbacker 94th Aerosquadron U.S. Air Service
SPAD XIII Capitano Fulco Ruffo di Calabria 91^ Squadriglia Regio Esercito
SPAD XIII Capitaine René Paul Fonck Spa 103 Aviation Militaire
SPAD XIII Capitaine Georges Guynemer Spa 3 Aviation Militaire
SPAD XIII Maggiore Francesco Baracca 91^ Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Albatros D.Va Leutnant Ludwig Weber Jasta 84 Luftstreitskräfte
Albatros D.Va Leutnant Hans Böhning Jasta 79b Luftstreitskräfte
Albatros D.Va Oberleutnant Ernst Udet Jasta 37 Luftstreitskräfte
Albatros D.Va Vizefeldwebel Kurt Jentsch Jasta 61 Luftstreitskräfte
Sopwith Camel Oberleutnant Otto Kissenberth Jasta 23 Luftstreitskräfte
Sopwith Camel Flight Sub-Lieutenant Aubrey Beauclerk Ellwood 3 Naval Royal Naval Air Service
Sopwith Camel Lieutenant Stuart Douglas Culley Experimental Centre of Martlesham Heath Royal Air Force
Sopwith Camel Major William George Barker 66 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
Sopwith Camel Lieutenant Jan Olieslagers 9me Escadrille de Chasse Aviation Militaire (Belgium)
Fokker Dr.I Rittmeister Manfred von Richthofen Jasta 11 Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker Dr.I Leutnant Fritz Kempf Jasta 2 “Boelcke” Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker Dr.I Leutnant Arthur Rahn Jasta 19 Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker Dr.I Leutnant Werner Voss Jasta 29 Luftstreitskräfte
Sopwith Triplane Captain Robert Alexander Little 8 Naval Royal Naval Air Service
Sopwith Triplane Major Roderic Stanley Dallas 1 Naval Royal Naval Air Service
Sopwith Triplane Lieutenant Colonel Raymond Collishaw 10 Naval Royal Naval Air Service
Sopwith Triplane Flight Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Grey Culling 1 Naval Royal Naval Air Service

The promotional card:
Ufag C.I - Flick 66/K - Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen (Austria), pilot and gunner unknown to be used with Wings of War - Watch Your Back!

Another promotional card has been added since December 2005:
Nieuport 17 of Maresciallo Ernesto Cabruna, 80a Squadriglia Regio Esercito (Italy) - color scheme identical to another Ni.17 in Burning Drachens.

 Wings of War: Watch Your Back!

Wings of War: Watch Your Back!

It contains:

5 player mats
2 rulers
1 "B" damage deck
4 manuever decks: E, F, G, & H
36 counters for tracking damage conditions.
Target cards.

22 Airplane cards:
Nieuport 11 Leutnant Gustav Leffers Jasta 1 Luftstreitskräfte
Nieuport 11 Adjudant Abel Louis Camille Fernande De Neef 1ère Escadrille Aviation Militaire (Belgium)
Nieuport 11 Capitaine Armand de Turrenne 48me Escadrille Aviation Militaire
Nieuport 11 Sous Lieutenant Jean M.D. Navarre 67me Escadrille Aviation Militaire
Nieuport 11 Sergente Alvaro Leonardi 80a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Nieuport 11 Tenente Alessandro Buzio 75a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Nieuport 11 Polkovnik Alexander Kazakov 19-yj Korpusnoj Aviacionyj Otriad Imperatorskij Voenno-vozdusnyh Flot
Hanriot HD1 Tenente Silvio Scaroni 76a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Hanriot HD1 Tenente Mario Fucini 78a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Hanriot HD1 Sergente Antonio Bogliolo 81a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Hanriot HD1 Lieutenant Jan Olieslagers 9me Escadrille Aviation Militaire (Belgium)
Hanriot HD1 Mayor Willy Coppens 9me Escadrille Aviation Militaire (Belgium)
Halberstadt D.III - Kampfgeschwader II Luftstreitskräfte
Halberstadt D.III - Kampfgeschwader II Luftstreitskräfte
Halberstadt D.III - - Luftstreitskräfte
Halberstadt D.III - - Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Ufag C.I - - Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Ufag C.I - Flik 23/D Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Ufag C.I - - Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
AIRCO D.H. 4 - - American Expeditionary Force
De Havilland D.H. 4 Major Egbert Cadbury & Captain Robert Leckie 212 Squadron Royal Air Force
De Havilland D.H. 4 Second Lieutenant Alfred Clayburn Atkey 18 Squadron Royal Flying Corps

18 of those cards are of immediate use. The other four can be used if you get the "Famous Aces" set with the A damage deck, they are :
Scaroni's and Fucini's HD.1
A British DH4
A DH4 of the American Expeditionary Force

The promotional card inside the box is

"Lightning Bolt" SPAD XIII of Captain Harvey Weir Cook, 94th Aerosquadron U.S. Air Service, that is meant to be used with "WoW - Famous Aces".

Wings of War: Burning Drachens

Wings of War: Burning Drachens

Comes with:
2 player mats
2 maneuver decks: I & J.
Altitude cards for all the deck in Fa and WyB
2 rulers
1 "A" damage deck
1 "C" damage deck (Anti-Aircraft)
1 "D" damage deck.(Rockets)
4 double-sided Balloon cardboard pieces
Various counters for tracking damage conditions, observers (in balloons), weapon extras (rockets and incendiary bullets), mission successes and machine gun ground fire.

16 Airplanes cards:

Nieuport 17 Sous Lieutenant Charles Nungesser 65è Escadrille Aviation Militaire
Nieuport 17 Sergent Gervais Raoul Lufbery 124è Escadrille "Lafayette" Aviation Militaire
Nieuport 17 Captain Albert Ball 60 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
Nieuport 17 Sottotenente Giannino Ancillotto 80^ Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Nieuport 17 Caporale Attilio Imolesi 79^ Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Nieuport 17 Plutonier Aviator Ioan Muntenescu Escadrila Nieuport N. 11 Corpul Aerian Roman
Nieuport 17 Unteroffizier Paul Bäumer Fliegerabteilung 7 Luftstreitskräfte
Nieuport 17 Vecihi Hürkuþ - Kuvva-i Havvaiye
Nieuport 23 Kibanov 22-yj Korpusnoj Aviacionyj Otriad Imperatorskij Voenno-vozdusnyh Flot
Nieuport 23 Lieutenant Edmond Thieffry 5è Escadrille de Chasse Aviation Militaire
Albatros D.III Hauptmann Godwin Brumowski Flik 41J Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Albatros D.III Oberleutnant Ludwig Hautzmayer Flik 61J Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Albatros D.III Leutnant Werner Voss Jasta 2 Luftstreitskräfte
Pfalz D.III Leutnant Fritz Höhn Jasta 21s Luftstreitskräfte
Pfalz D.III Leutnant Hans Klein Jasta 10 Luftstreitskräfte
Pfalz D.IIIa Vizefeldwebel Max Hotlzem Jasta 16b Luftstreitskräfte

Balloons:

A German Parseval-Sigsfeld
A British Parseval-Sigsfeld
A French Caquot M
A U.S. Caquot M
Two German Achthundert English Ae 800
An Austrian Achthundert English Ae 800
An Italian Avorio-Prassone AP 

Wings of War: Deluxe Set

Wings of War: Deluxe Set

Comes with:

4 miniatures:

First edition
A dmg - B Deck - Albatros D.Va | Ernst Udet | Germany
A dmg - D Deck - Fokker DR. I | Manfred von Richthofen |Germany
A dmg - A Deck - Spad XIII | Francesco Baracca | Italy
A dmg - C Deck - Sopwith Camel | William G. Barker | Great Britain

Second edition
A dmg - B Deck - Albatros D.Va | Paul Bäumer | Germany
A dmg - D Deck - Fokker DR. I | Manfred von Richthofen | Germany
A dmg - A Deck - Spad XIII | Frank Luke Jr. | United States of America
A dmg - C Deck - Sopwith Camel | Arthur Roy Brown | Great Britain

4 player mats
2 rulers
2 "A" damage decks
1 "B" damage deck
4 maneuver decks: A, B, C & D.
Counters and additional ground target, trench and bomb cards.

Wings of Glory: WW1 Rules and Accessories Pack

Wings of Glory: WW1 Rules and Accessories Pack 

The Wings of Glory: WW1 Rules and Accessories Pack is a complete game system that includes all the rules and accessories necessary to play the WW1 version of the game system. Players will find the core WW1 rules system presented in a beautiful forty-page color booklet with Basic, Standard, Advanced, and a wealth of Optional rules. Also included are all the rules and counters necessary to use special models (such as multi-engine bombers and balloons) and special weapons (anti-aircraft, rockets and incendiary bullets).

The pack also features four decks of Damage Cards (A, B, C, D); Target, Trench, Machine Gun, Anti Aircraft Guns and Bomb cards; four airplane consoles; two rulers; and counters.

Wings of Glory: WW1 Duel Pack

Wings of Glory: WW1 Duel Pack

Two version are available:
- one with Richthofen's Fokker Dr.I and Brown's Sopwith Camel.
- one with Paul Bäumer's D.Va and Frank Luke's SPAD XIII.

Wings of War: Recon Patrol Booster Pack

Wings of War: Recon Patrol Booster Pack

2 maneuver decks: D and K.
Target/trench card

These are the plane cards in the booster (last three are promotional ones).

Sopwith Triplane Flight Lieutenant Harold Thomas Mellings 2 Wing Royal Naval Air Service (British)
Sopwith Triplane Flight Lieutenant Forster Herbert Martin Maynard 1 Naval Royal Naval Air Service (British)
Sopwith Triplane Flight Lieutenant Charles Dawson Booker 8 Naval Royal Naval Air Service (British)
Sopwith Triplane Quartier-maître Henri Le Garrec Dunkerque escadrille Aviation Maritime (French)
Fokker Dr.I Leutnant Lothar von Richthofen Jasta 11 Luftstreitskräfte (German)
Fokker Dr.I Leutnant Werner Steinhauser Jasta 11 Luftstreitskräfte (German)
Fokker Dr.I Leutnant Hans Kirschstein Jasta 6 Luftstreitskräfte (German)
Fokker Dr.I Leutnant Rudolf Klimke Jasta 27 Luftstreitskräfte (German)
Fokker Dr.I Vizefeldwebel Paul Bäumer Jasta 2 "Boelcke" Luftstreitskräfte (German)
Breguet BR.14 B2 - BR 107 Aviation Militaire (French)
Breguet BR.14 B2 - BR 129 Aviation Militaire (French)
Breguet BR.14 B2 - - Kuvva-i Havvaiye (Turkish)
Breguet BR.14 B2 - 96th Squadron American Expeditionary Force (USA)
Breguet BR.14 B2 Locotenet observator Dumitru Bãdulescu & Plutonier Iliescu Teodor Leu Escadrila F.4 Corpul Aerian Roman (Romenian)
LFG Roland C.II Leutnant Manfred von Richthofen Kagohl 2/Kasta 8 Luftstreitskräfte (German)
LFG Roland C.II - Kagohl 2/Kasta 8 Luftstreitskräfte (German)
LFG Roland C.II Leutnant Richard Seibert & Hauptmann Arthur Pfleger Feldflieger Abteilung 5b Luftstreitskräfte (German)
LFG Roland C.II Vizefeldwebel Fritz Gustav August Kosmahl & Oberleutnant der Landwehr Josef Neubürger Feldflieger Abteilung 22 Luftstreitskräfte (German)
LFG Roland C.II - - Luftstreitskräfte (German)
RAF R.E. 8 Lieutenant John Longton & 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Long Carson 4 Squadron Royal Flying Corps (British)
RAF R.E. 8 2nd Lieutenant Gerald William Ferguson & 2nd Class Air Mechanic Fry 16 Squadron Royal Flying Corps (British)
RAF R.E. 8 Lieutenant Henry Neilson Wrigley & Lieutenant John Riggal Blair 69 Squadron Australian Flying Corps (Australian)
RAF R.E. 8 - - Aviation Militaire (Belgian)
Pomilio PC Capitano Luigi Bourlot & Tenente Aldo Magistrelli 131a Squadriglia Regio Esercito (Italian)
Pomilio PC Sergente Rachele Mori & Tenente Domenico D'Alessandro 131a Squadriglia Regio Esercito (Italian)
Pomilio PC Sergente Mario Canova & Capitano Pietro Rocca 132a Squadriglia Regio Esercito (Italian)

Promotional Cards:
SPAD XIII Captain James Fitz-Morris 23 Squadron Royal Flying Corps (British)
Nieuport 21 Kapitan 2 ranga Aleksandr Nikolaevich Prokof'ev-Severskiy
2 stanciya aviacii Baltiiskogo morya Imperatorskij Voenno-vozdusnyh Flot (Russian)
Albatros D.III Feldwebel Eugen Bönsch Flik 51J Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen (Austrian)

Wings of War: Top Fighters Booster Pack

Wings of War: Top Fighters Booster Pack

2 maneuver decks: L and M.

These are the plane cards in the booster (last three are promotional ones).

Fokker D.VII Oberleutnant Ernst Udet Jasta 4 Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker D.VII Leutnant Hugo Schäfer Jasta 15 Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker D.VII Offizierstellvertreter Willi Hippert Jasta 74 Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker D.VII Oberleutnant Hermann Göring Jagdgeschwader 1 Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker D.VII Leutnant zur See Gotthard Sachsenberg Marine Jagdgruppe Flandern Marine Fliegertruppe
Fokker D.VII - - Lithuanian Karo Aviacijos
Fokker D.VII Kapitan Stefan Bastyr III Grupa Lotnicza Wojska Lotnicze (Polish)
Fokker D.VII - 8 Vörös Repülocsapat Vörös Légjárócsapat (Hungarian)
Fokker D.VII - 8 Vörös Repülocsapat Vörös Légjárócsapat (Hungarian)
Fokker D.VII - - Ceskoslovenske Letectvo
Fokker D.VII - 2 Istrebitel'nyi Aviaotryad Voenno-Vozdushnye Sily Raboche-Krest'yanskoi Krasnoi Armii (Soviet)
Fokker D.VII - Getmanat and Directroija Povitrovvi Fl'ot (Ukrainian)
Sopwith Snipe Major William George Barker 201 Squadron Royal Air Force
Sopwith Snipe Lieutenant E. Mulcair 43 Squadron Royal Air Force
Sopwith Snipe Captain Thomas Charles Richmond Baker 4 Squadro Australian Flying Corps
Sopwith Snipe Lieutenant Clement Verner Ryrie 4 Squadron Australian Flying Corps
Sopwith Snipe Kapitan Grigoriy Stepanovich Sapozhnikov 1 Istrebitel'nyi Aviaotryad Voenno-Vozdushnye Sily Raboche-Krest'yanskoi Krasnoi Armii (Soviet)
Sopwith Snipe - 2 Istrebitel'nyi Aviaotryad Voenno-Vozdushnye Sily Raboche-Krest'yanskoi Krasnoi Armii (Soviet)
Sopwith Snipe Major Alexander Kazakov Slavo-British Air Detachment British Joint Military forces

Promotional Cards:
Sopwith Camel - - Voenno-Vozdushnye Sily Raboche-Krest'yanskoi Krasnoi Armii
Breguet BR.14 A2 Kapitan Jerzy Kossowski & Sous Lieutenant Julien Grand 39 Eskadra Breguetòw Wojska Lotnicze (Polish)
Nieuport 23 N. A. Jakovitsky 1-yi Morskoi Istrebitel'nyi Otryad - Severnyi Gidroaviadivizion Voenno-Vozdushnye Sily Raboche-Krest'yanskogo Krasnogo Flota (Soviet Navy)

Wings of War: Dogfight Booster Pack

Wings of War: Dogfight Booster Pack

2 maneuver decks: N and O

These are the planes and pilots in Dogfight:

RAF S.E.5a Captain William Avery Bishop 85 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
RAF S.E.5a Major Roderic Stanley Dallas 40 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
RAF S.E.5a Second Lieutenant P. D. Learoyd 40 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
RAF S.E.5a Captain James Thomas Byford McCudden 56 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
RAF S.E.5a Lieutenant Richard Leighton 56 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
RAF S.E.5a Captain Cecil Arthur Lewis 61 Squadron Royal Air Force
RAF S.E.5a Captain R.G.Holt 61 Squadron Royal Air Force
RAF S.E.5a Captain Andrew Frederick Weatherby Beauchamp-Proctor 84 Squadron Royal Air Force
RAF S.E.5a Major Edward Corringham Mannock 85 Squadron Royal Air Force
RAF S.E.5a Captain C.J. Truran 143 Squadron Royal Air Force
RAF S.E.5a Lieutenant George Cox 2 Squadron Australian Flying Corps
RAF S.E.5a Lieutenant Frank Alberry 2 Squadron Australian Flying Corps
RAF S.E.5a Lieutenant Joseph E. Boudwin 25th Aero Squadron United States Air Service
RAF S.E.5a Major Reed Gresham Landis 25th Aero Squadron United States Air Service
RAF S.E.5a Komandir Ivan Ulyanovich Pavlov Tsentralnaya aviagruppa Yugo-zapadnogo fronta Voenno-Vozdushnye Sily Raboche-Krest'yanskoi Krasnoi Armii
RAF S.E.5a Kapitan Stefan Ciecierski 7 Eskadra Myśliwska im. Tadeusza Kościuszki Wojska Lotnicze
Siemens-Schuckert D.III Oberleutnant Ernst Udet Jasta 4 Luftstreitskräfte
Siemens-Schuckert D.III Leutnant Alfred Greven Jasta 12 Luftstreitskräfte
Siemens-Schuckert D.III Leutnant Oliver von Beaulieu-Marconnay Jasta 15 Luftstreitskräfte
Siemens-Schuckert D.III Leutnant Hermann Vallendors Jasta 15 Luftstreitskräfte
Siemens-Schuckert D.III Leutnant Joachin von Ziegesar Jasta 15 Luftstreitskräfte
Siemens-Schuckert D.III Leutnant Josef Veltjens Jasta 15 Luftstreitskräfte
Siemens-Schuckert D.III Leutnant Walter Göttsch Jasta 19 Luftstreitskräfte
Siemens-Schuckert D.III Leutnant Helmut Lange Kest 5 Luftstreitskräfte
Siemens-Schuckert D.IV Leutnant Hermann Becker Jasta 12 Luftstreitskräfte
Siemens-Schuckert D.IV - Luftstreitskräfte

Maneuver deck notes: An N for the S.E.5a, as fast as the A of the SPAD XIII but with a few fancier
maneuvers, and a quite interesting O for the SS D.III and D.IV.

Wings of War: Immelmann Booster Pack

Wings of War: Immelmann Booster Pack

3 maneuver decks: 2x P and a G.

These are the planes and pilots in Immelmann:

Fokker E.III Oberleutnant Max Immelmann Feld Flieger Abteilung 62 Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker E.III Unteroffizier Ernst Udet Kampfeinsitzer Kommando Habsheim Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker E.III Hauptmann Hans Joachim Buddecke 6 Bölük Kuvva-i Havvaiye
Fokker A.III Leutnant Ludwig Hautzmayer Flik 19 Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Fokker E.III Poruchik Marko Parvanov Aeroplanno Otdelenie Vazduhoplavatelno Otdelenie
Fokker E.IV Leutnant Max Immelmann Feld Flieger Abteilung 62 Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker E.IV Leutnant Oswald Boelke Feld Flieger Abteilung 62 Luftstreitskräfte
Fokker E.IV Leutnant Otto Parschau Kampfgeschwader I Luftstreitskräfte
RAF D.H.2 Major Lanoe George Hawker 24 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
RAF D.H.2 Captain John Oliver Andrews 24 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
RAF D.H.2 Captain Robert Henry Magnus Spencer Saundby 24 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
RAF D.H.2 Leutnant William George Sellar Curphey 32 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
Morane Saulnier Type N Adjutant Jean Navarre Escadrille MS 12 Aéronautique Militaire
Morane Saulnier Type N Sergent Eugène Gilbert Escadrille MS 23 Aéronautique Militaire
Morane Saulnier Type N Sergent Jean Chaput Escadrille N 31 Aéronautique Militaire
Morane Saulnier Type N Sergeant Tone Hippolyte Paul Bayetto 3 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
Morane Saulnier Type N Podporuchik N.P. Kisilevich 8-oj Aviatsiyonnyj Otryad Istrebitelej Imperatorskij Voenno-vozdusnyh Flot
Halberstadt D.III Leutnant Otto Bernert Jasta 2 "Boelcke" Luftstreitskräfte

Maneuver deck notes: These planes are less than usual since the booster includes 3 maneuver decks instead of the usual 2: a G for the E.IV (Parschau's is a rare 3 MG version), the D.III (a rare 2 MG version) and the D.H.2, and two copies of the P for the E.III/A.III (A.III being the Austrian code for the E.III) and the Morane Saulnier Type N ("Bullet" for the British).

Wings of War: Balloon Busters

Wings of War: Balloon Busters

It contains:
- a twenty page rules and missions booklet
- 1 double-sided Balloon cardboard piece 
- 1 Damage Deck "D" - 8 Cards (for rockets)
- 4 Nieuport 16 airplane cards for Johnson, Prince, de Guibert, Grandmaison.
- 1 R maneuver deck for the Nieuport 16.
- 3 machine-guns/targets cards.
- 1 altitude table card.
- 21 counters.

Two versions of the kit are available:

Brown balloon- Johnson/Prince
- 1 miniature : B dmg - R Deck - camouflaged Nieuport Ni.16. Johnson/Prince - 124e Escadrille Lafayette with base and pegs.
- 1 brown Caquot M/Achthundert English Ae 800 balloon with base and pegs.
- 9 decals: 3 German crosses on white squared background, 3 German crosses with no background, 3 French roundels.

Yellow balloon - De Guibert
- 1 miniature : B dmg - R Deck - brown French Nieuport Ni.16. De Guiibert - 62e Escadrille with base and pegs.
- 1 yellow Caquot M/Achthundert English Ae 800 balloon with base and pegs.
- 9 decals: 3 US roundels, 3 British roundels, 3 Russian roundels.

Wings of War: Flight of the Giants

Wings of War: Flight of the Giants

It contains:

6 Mini player plane mats
1 "B" damage deck
4 maneuver decks: XB, XC, 2x XA, 2x XD
12 bombs cards, 6 target cards.
8 double sided airplane damage tracking cards
80 counters for tracking damage conditions.
1 rulebook

8 double sided Airplane cards displaying the following planes:
Caproni Ca 3 Tenente Casimiro Buttini, Sergente Luigi Remitti 3a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Caproni Ca 3 Capitano Guido Taramelli 1a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Caproni Ca 3 - CEP 115 Aviaton Militaire
Friedrichshafen G.III Leutnant der Reserve Otto Georg, Hauptmann Fritz Eckstein, Leutnant Leo Gerhard von Heydebreck Bogohl 5/Bosta 6 Luftstreitkräfte
Friedrichshafen G.III Hauptmann Pfeifer, Leutnant Langerfeld, Leutnant Schmidt Bogohl 2 Luftstreitkräfte
Friedrichshafen G.III - 4ème Escadrille d'observation Aviaton Militaire
Gotha G.V Oberleutnant Walter Aschoff, Leutnant Kollerg, Vizefeldwebel Mayer Kagohl 3/Kasta 17 Luftstreitkräfte
Gotha G.V Leutnant von Korff, Leutnant von Zedlitz, Gefreiter Speyer Kagohl 3 Luftstreitkräfte
Zeppelin Staaken R.VI Hauptmann Arthur Schoeller Riesenflieger-Abteilung 501 Luftstreitkräfte
Zeppelin Staaken R.VI Hauptmann Erich Schilling Riesenflugzeug-Abteilung 500 Luftstreitkräfte
Caproni Ca 42 Maggiore Luigi Carnevale, Sottotenente Alessandro Borrello 181a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Caproni Ca 42 Capitano Cola Leone De Renzis, Sergente Mario Occa 182a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Curtiss H.16 - Lough Foyle Naval Air Station United States Naval Air Service
Felixstowe F.2A Flight Commander Gerald E. Livock, Flight Commander Robert Leckie Felixstowe Naval Air Station Royal Air Force
Handley Page O/400 Flight Lieutenant E. R. Barker, Flight Sub-Lieutenant F. H. Hudson 7 Squadron Royal Naval Air Service
Handley Page O/400 Captain Ross MacPherson Smith 1 Squadron Australian Flying Corps

Wings of War: Crossfire Booster Pack

Wings of War: Crossfire Booster Pack

3 maneuver decks: K and 2x S.

These are the planes and pilots included:

Bristol F2B Fighter Lieutnant Andrew Edward McKeever Sergeant Leslie Archibald Powell 11 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
Bristol F2B Fighter Captain Alfred Clayburn Atkey Lieutnant Charles George Gass 22 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
Bristol F2B Fighter Lieutnant Keith Rodney Park Aircraftman 2nd Class H. Lindfield 48 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
Bristol F2B Fighter - 39 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
Bristol F2B Fighter Capitain D. W. Rutherford Lieutnant J. McElligot 1 Squadron Australian Flying Corps
Bristol F2B Fighter - - Koninklijke Luchtmacht
Bristol F2B Fighter porucznik Wacław Makowski podporucznik Robert Vanderauvera 1 Eskadra Wywiadowcza Wojska Lotnicze
Bristol F2B Fighter - - Fuerza Aerea Mexicana
Rumpler C.IV - 2.Marine Feld Flieger Abteilung Luftstreitkräfte
Rumpler C.IV - - Luftstreitkräfte
Rumpler C.IV - - Luftstreitkräfte
SAML S.2 Tenente Innocenzo Paroli e Tenente Livio Palazzi 113a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
SAML S.2 Capitano Mario Reboa e Capitano Silvio Morelli 115a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
SAML S.2 Caporale Giovanni Burigotto e Tenente Attilio Poppi 118a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
Phönix C.I Zugsführer Max Kauer e Oberleutnant Arnold Barwig Flik 28D Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Phönix C.I - - Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Phönix C.I - 1st Fighter Detachment Letalska Stotnija Ljubljana
Phönix C.I - - Ceskoslovenske Letectvo

Wings of War: Hit & Run Booster Pack

Wings of War: Hit & Run Booster Pack

2 maneuver decks: B and Q.

These are the planes and pilots included:

SPAD VII Capitaine Georges Guynemer N3 Aviation Militaire
SPAD VII Lieutenant Armand de Turenne 48me Escadrille Aviation Militaire
SPAD VII Caporal Eugene Bullard SPA 85 Aviation Militaire
SPAD VII Lieutenant Alberto Lello Portela SPA 124 Aviation Militaire
SPAD VII Caporal Vilém Stanovský SPA 158 Aviation Militaire
SPAD VII Sous-Lieutenant Georges Lachmann N581 Aviation Militaire
SPAD VII Captain William Jack Cochran-Patrick 23 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
SPAD VII Lieutenant Howard De Havilland 30 Squadron Royal Flying Corps
SPAD VII Sous-Lieutenant Charles Cislet 5è Escadrille de Chasse Aviation Militaire
SPAD VII Captain Robert Soubiran 103rd Pursuit Squadron United States Air Service
SPAD VII Sergent-chef Hodiera 523 Escadrille Srpska Avijatika
SPAD VII Tenente Ernesto Cabruna 77a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
SPAD VII Capitano Francesco Baracca 91a Squadriglia Regio Esercito
SPAD VII Podpraporshik M. I. Zembelevich 4-yj Korpusnoj Aviacionyj Otriad Imperatorskij Voenno-vozdusnyh Flot
SPAD VII Hauptmann Eduard Ritter von Schleich Jasta 21 Luftstreitkräfte
SPAD VII Leutnant Rudolf Friedrich Otto Windisch Jasta 32b Luftstreitkräfte
SPAD VII - 1st Fighter Detachment Northern Hydro-aviation Battalion, North Dvina front
SPAD VII podporucznik Mieczyslaw Sylwester Garsztka 7 Eskadra Lotnicza Wojska Lotnicze
SPAD VII - Getmanat and Directroija Povitrovvi Fl’ot
SPAD VII Nadporučík Josef Pospísil 2. letecká setnina Ceskoslovenske Letectvo
SPAD VII Lochias Christoforos Stavropoulos Mira B Aeroporiki Ipiresia Stratou
Aviatik D.I Hauptman Karl Sabeditsch Fluggeschwader I Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Aviatik D.I Oberleutnant in der Reserve Bela Macourek Flik 1J Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Aviatik D.I Zugsfuhrer Franz Körty-Lalitz Flik 17D Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Aviatik D.I Offizierstellvertreter Frigyes Hefty Flik 42J Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Aviatik D.I Oberleutnant Frank Linke-Crawford Flik 60J Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Aviatik D.I Korporal Adolf Vizinger Flik 74J Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Aviatik D.I Korporal Milan Soviansky Flik 74J Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Aviatik D.I Flieger Feldwebel Karl Turek Flik 74J Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Aviatik D.I Feldpilot Korporal Josef Kunze Flik 74J Kaiserliche und Koenigliche Luftfahrtruppen
Aviatik D.I Janko Colnar - Letalska Stotnija Ljubljana


Wings of Glory: WW1 – Ace Cards Promo Pack

Aces pack contains 7 ace cards and 17 skill cards. Pairings ace/skill are:

Immelmann 1 ace card + 2 skills
Hawker 1 ace card + 1 skill
Navarre 1 ace card + 1 skill
Luke 1 ace card + 2 skills
Richthofen 1 ace card + 5 skills
Coppens 1 ace card + 2 skills
Scaroni 1 ace card + 4 skills


Wings of Glory: WW1 Airplane Packs 

The Series 1 planes:

WG105A Fokker E.III Immelmann Germany
WG105B Fokker A.III Hautzmayer Austria
WG105C Fokker E.III Buddecke Germany
WGF106A Halberstadt D.III Camouflage Germany
WGF106B Halberstadt D.III Keudell Germany
WGF106C Halberstadt D.III Luftstreitkräfte Germany
WGF107A Morane-Saulnier Type N Navarre France
WGF107B Morane-Saulnier Type N Gilbert France
WGF107C Morane-Saulnier Type N Chaput France
WGF108A Airco DH.2 Saundby Great Britain
WGF108B Airco DH.2 Hawker Great Britain
WGF108C Airco DH.2 Andrews Great Britain

Series 2 has been released. 

WGF109A Hanriot HD.1 Coppens Belgium
WGF109B Hanriot HD.1 Fucini Italy
WGF109C Hanriot HD.1 Scaroni Italy
WGF110A Aviatik D.I Linke-Crawford Austria-Hungary
WGF110B Aviatik D.I Sabeditsch Austria-Hungary
WGF110C Aviatik D.I Turek Austria-Hungary
WGF111A Sopwith Triplane Collishaw Canada
WGF111B Sopwith Triplane Dallas Australia
WGF111C Sopwith Triplane Little Australia
WGF112A Siemens-Schuckert D.III Lange Germany
WGF112B Siemens-Schuckert D.III Veltjens Germany
WGF112C Siemens-Schuckert D.III Von Beaulieu-Marconnay Germany

Wings of Glory: WW1 Special Packs

Wings of Glory: WW1 Special Packs 

- Wings of Glory: WW1 Caproni Ca.3 (Buttini) 
- Wings of Glory: WW1 Caproni Ca.3 (CEP 115) 
- Wings of Glory: WW1 Gotha G. V (Aschoff) 
- Wings of Glory: WW1 Gotha G. V (Von Korff)

Wings of War: Miniatures

Wings of War: Miniatures

Each miniature comes with its maneuver deck and the plane card.

Series 1:
A dmg - A Deck - WW07A Spad XIII Francesco Baracca Italy
A dmg - A Deck - WW07B Spad XIII René Fonck France
A dmg - A Deck - WW07C Spad XIII Edward V. Rickenbacker USA
A dmg - C Deck - WW07D Sopwith Camel William G. Barker Great Britain
A dmg - C Deck - WW07E Sopwith Camel Aubrey B. Ellwood Great Britain
A dmg - C Deck - WW07F Sopwith Camel Jan Olieslagers Belgium
A dmg - B Deck - WW07G Albatros D.Va Ernst Udet Germany
A dmg - B Deck - WW07H Albatros D.Va Ludwig Weber Germany
A dmg - B Deck - WW07I Albatros D.Va Kurt Jentsch Germany
A dmg - D Deck - WW07J Fokker DR. I Manfred von Richthofen Germany
A dmg - D Deck - WW07K Fokker DR. I Fritz Kempf Germany
A dmg - D Deck - WW07L Fokker DR. I Arthur Rahn Germany

Series 2:
A dmg - L Deck - WW08A Fokker D.VII Hermann Göring Germany
A dmg - L Deck - WW08B Fokker D.VII Hugo Schäfer Germany
A dmg - L Deck - WW08C Fokker D.VII Ernst Udet Germany
A dmg - M Deck - WW08D Sopwith Snipe William George Barker Great Britain
A dmg - M Deck - WW08E Sopwith Snipe Thomas Charles Richmond Baker Australia
A dmg - M Deck - WW08F Sopwith Snipe Clement Verner Ryrie Australia
B dmg - K Deck - WW08G LFG Roland C.II Manfred von Richthofen Germany
B/B dmg - K Deck - WW08H LFG Roland C.II Richard Seibert & Arthur Pfleger Germany
B/B dmg - K Deck - WW08I LFG Roland C.II none (Luftstreitskräfte) Germany
B/B dmg - H Deck - WW08J De Havilland D.H. 4 Egbert Cadbury & Robert Leckie Great Britain
A/A dmg - H Deck - WW08K AIRCO D.H. 4 none (American Expeditionary Force) USA
B/A dmg - H Deck - WW08L De Havilland D.H. 4 Alfred Clayburn Atkey Great Britain

Series 3:
A dmg - I Deck - WW13A Nieuport 17 Gervais Lufbery & Georges Thenault France
A dmg - I Deck - WW13B Nieuport 17 Charles Nungesser France
B dmg - I Deck - WW13C Nieuport 23 Kibanov Russia
A dmg - J Deck - WW13D Albatros D.III Godwin Brumowski Austria
A dmg - J Deck - WW13E Albatros D.III Ludwig Hautzmayer Austria
A dmg - J Deck - WW13F Albatros D.III Werner Voss Germany
B/B dmg - H Deck - WW13G Ufag C.I Flick 23/D Austria
B/B dmg - H Deck - WW13H Ufag C.I Luftfahrtruppen 1 Austria
B/B dmg - H Deck - WW13i Ufag C.I Luftfahrtruppen 2 Austria
B/B dmg - K Deck - WW13J RAF R.E. 8 John Longton & Thomas Carson Great Britain
B/B dmg - K Deck - WW13K RAF R.E. 8 Gerald Ferguson & 2nd Class Air Mechanic Fry Great Britain
B/B dmg - K Deck - WW13L RAF R.E. 8 Aviation Militaire Belgium

Series 4
A dmg - N Deck - WW23A R.A.F. SE5a William Avery Bishop Canada
A dmg - N Deck - WW23B R.A.F. SE5a Roderic Stanley Dallas Australia
A dmg - N Deck - WW23C R.A.F. SE5a Joseph E. Boudwin USA
A dmg - J Deck - WW23D Pfalz D.III Fritz Höhn Germany
A dmg - J Deck - WW23E Pfalz D.III Hans Klein Germany
A dmg - J Deck - WW23F Pfalz D.IIIa Max Holtzem Germany
A/A dmg - K Deck - WW23G Breguet BR.14 B2 de Greffier & Marseille France
B/B dmg - K Deck - WW23H Breguet BR.14 B2 Grebil & Carron France
B/A dmg - K Deck - WW23i Breguet BR.14 B2 Browning & Duke USA
B/B dmg - K Deck - WW23J Rumpler C.IV C. MFFA 2 Germany
B/B dmg - K Deck - WW23K Rumpler C.IV C. 8267/17 Germany
B/B dmg - K Deck - WW23L Rumpler C.IV C. 8012/17 Germany


Wings of War: Game Mat

The 2 Wings of War game mats are large, 98 x 68cm (38.6 x 26.8in), about the size of an average poster, made of a durable rubber foam with fabric bonded to the top, similar to a mouse pad.

The game mats are sold as two halves of the same battlefield, East section and West section.
Combined, the total size of the battle field is 98 x 136cm (38.6 x 53.6in).

Sources

BoardGameGeek

Sunday, 21 August 2011

Painting World War II British

Painting World War II British

Here is my guide for Painting World War II British uniforms and vehicles using Vallejo acrylic colors. I have also done a painting guide for the World War II Germans and Russians

British Infantry 

 Late War British Infantry Uniforms

Vallejo Colours

Vallejo 924 Russian Uniform WWII (helmet)
Vallejo 921 English Uniform (jacket)
Vallejo 921 English Uniform (trousers)
Vallejo 950 Black (boots)
Vallejo 927 Dark Flesh (hands faces)
Vallejo 821 German Cam. Beige WWII (ammunition pouches)
Vallejo 846 Mahogany Brown (leather)
Vallejo 984 Flat Brown (weapon stocks)
Vallejo 863 Gunmetal Grey (weapons)

British Artillery And Vehicles 

2nd Armoured Recce Battalion Welsh Guards picture 1

2nd Armoured Recce Battalion Welsh Guards picture 2

British Artillery And Vehicles Vallejo Colours

Vallejo Colours

Undercoated white
Vallejo 924 Russian Uniform WWII
Vallejo Wash Black
Vallejo 924 Russian Uniform WWII
Vallejo 819 Iraqui Sand (dry brush)
Vallejo 846 Mahogany Brown (tracks)


Sources

My World War II Book Library