Facebook

Monday, 3 December 2012

Making American Civil War Blockhouse

Making American Civil War Blockhouse

Below is a tutorial on Making American Civil War Blockhouse (ACW). A very good friend of mine from the Grimsby Wargames Society built an American Civil War (ACW) blockhouse for his 15 mm figures and so inspired me I just had to build one for my own 10mm figures.

ACW Blockhouse

ACW Blockhouse picture 1

ACW Blockhouse picture 2

ACW Blockhouse picture 3

ACW Blockhouse picture 4

ACW Blockhouse picture 5

Making ACW Blockhouse

1. The first step is to cut your bases to the desired size either using MDF or hardboard in my case I used hardboard and cut it to 6 inch wide by 6 inch long once you have cut your bases to the desired size you then want to proceed to rasp the edges to give it a smoother appearance.

2. The next phase is the glue the tiles spaces on to the hardboard using a glue gun at edges of the base.

3. The next step is to texture your base. I have done tutorial on basing.

4. Then using foam board I cut the basic shape for the blockhouse which consisted of two basic squares the first being 2 1/2 inches long and the height was 1 inch the second square was 2 inches long and 1 inch high I then glued and pinned the two squares together.

Making ACW Blockhouse picture 2

5. Once the foam board had dried I then cut up the reed window blind to fit around the top square of the blockhouse which was glued in place with PVA

6. On the lower square I cut strips of cardboard to imitate wood planking and also made a small cardboard door

Making ACW Blockhouse picture 3

7. The reed window blind was cut to appropriate lengths to be glued to the tile spaces to make fencing.

8. The main building and the fences were painted in Humbrol No. 67 Tank Grey and dry brushed with Humbrol No. 160 German Camouflage Red Brown.

Making ACW Blockhouse picture 4

Making ACW Blockhouse picture 5

Making ACW Blockhouse picture 6

Making ACW Blockhouse picture 7

Making ACW Blockhouse picture 8

Making ACW Blockhouse picture 9

Tools

Pencil
Tape measure
Wood saw
Rasp
Paintbrushes
Glue Gun

Materials

Hardboard
Polycell Textured Ceilings Course Effect
Ronseal Diamond Hard Varnish, matt clear
Noch Summer Meadow Grass
PVA
Foam Board
Cardboard
Reed Window Blind
Tile Spaces

Humbrol Colours

Humbrol No. 110 Natural Wood
Humbrol No. 103 Cream
Humbrol No. 67 Tank Grey
Humbrol No. 160 German Camouflage Red Brown

Thursday, 20 September 2012

The Battle of Philippi

The Battle of Philippi

 The Battle of Philippi also known as The Philippi Races 3 June 1861. Union, under Colonels Benjamin Franklin Kelley and Frederick W. Lander, 3,000. Killed, 2, wounded 2, missing 2. Confederate, under Col. George A. Porterfield, numbers not reported. Killed, 16 wounded, unknown missing 26. 

In conformity with our plan we proceed to narrate the progress of battles in the order of their succession, which carries us, in rapid transition, from one portion of the country to another, and brings each action vividly before the eye as it transpires. The most important engagement, after the fighting in the streets of Baltimore, the occupation of Annapolis and Alexandria, and the attacks of the enemy's batteries on Aquia Creek, was that at Philippi, in Western Virginia, on the 3 June 1861. The Union forces, under the command of Brigadier General Thomas A. Morris, were in the possession of Grafton. The rebels were at Philippi, under Colonel George A. Porterfield. Having determined to send out an expedition to surprise them, it was organized in two divisions one, consisting of the First Virginia Regiment, and the Ninth and Sixteenth Ohio, under the command of Colonel Benjamin Franklin Kelley the other, of the Sixth and Seventh Indiana, the Fourteenth Ohio, and a section of artillery, under the combined command of Colonels Ebenezer Dumont and Frederick W. Lander. They set out on their march in a terrific storm, through an unexplored and uneven country, on the night of the 2d of June. At four o'clock in the morning. Frederick W. Lander, who was to attack the enemy in front, took up his position across the river on a hill commanding the town. Benjamin Franklin Kelley was to attack them in rear. The plan matured at headquarters failed in its execution. Benjamin Franklin Kelley was impeded in his march of twenty-two miles by roads rendered almost impassable by the darkness of the night and the violence of the storm. On arriving, he found the town aroused instead of surprised, and Frederick W. Lander already engaged with the enemy. To add to the discomfiture caused by the lateness of his force, it came up in the wrong direction. Recovering from this error, however, it charged upon the enemy's encampments with improved promptness and great gallantry. Frederick W. Lander's batteries had in the mean time done terrible execution. Suddenly, while Benjamin Franklin Kelley was pressing them closely, he came down the hill like a thunderbolt, and joined iii the pursuit of the enemy. In this action Colonel Benjamin Franklin Kelley was severely wounded. Sixteen of the rebels were killed several wounded and taken prisoners, and a large quantity of camp equipage, arms, etc., were captured. 

Orders of Battle

Confederate Commander-in-chief George A. Porterfield

1st Brigade, under the command of 

1 x Confederate Infantry Regiment
1 x Confederate Infantry Regiment

2nd Brigade, under the command of 

1 x Confederate Infantry Regiment
1 x Confederate Infantry Regiment
1 x Artillery 


Union Commander-in-chief Thomas A. Morris

1st Brigade, under the command of Colonel Benjamin Franklin Kelley

1st Virginia Regiment
9th Ohio Infantry Regiment
16th Ohio Infantry Regiment

2nd Brigade, under the command of Colonels Ebenezer Dumont and Frederick W. Lander

6th Indiana Infantry Regiment
7th Indiana Infantry Regiment
14th Ohio Infantry Regiment 
1 x Artillery

Download This Scenario

The Battle of Philippi

How it Played

Sources

Friday, 14 September 2012

6th Army, Orders of battle, Stalingrad

Active 1942 to 1943

Commanders


Friedrich Wilhelm Ernst Paulus
Friedrich Paulus















Army Troops 

648th Army Signal Regiment
2nd Nebelwerfer Regiment
30th Nebelwerfer Regiment
51st Mortar Regiment
53rd Mortar Regiment
91st Air Defence Regiment
243rd Assault Gun Battalion
245th Assault Gun Battalion
45th Army Engineer Battalion
225th Army Engineer Battalion
294th Army Engineer Battalion
336th Army Engineer Battalion
501st Army Engineer Battalion
605th Army Engineer Battalion
652nd Army Engineer Battalion
672nd Army Engineer Battalion
685th Army Engineer Battalion
912nd Army Engineer Battalion
921st Army Engineer Battalion
925th Army Engineer Battalion

IV Army Corps 

Commanders

General der Pioniere Erwin Jaenecke, from 1 November 1942 to 17  January 1943


General der Pioniere Erwin Jaenecke
Erwin Jaenecke















General der Artillerie Max Pfeffer, from 17 January 1943 to 31 January 1943

General der Artillerie Max Pfeffer
Max Pfeffer














29th Infantry Division (mot)  Generalmajor Hans-Georg Leyser
297th Infantry Division General der Artillerie Max Pfeffer, from 16 January Generalmajor Moritz von Drebber
371st Infantry Division Generalleutnant Richard Stempel

VIII Army Corps

Commanders

General der Artillerie Walter Heitz, from 25 Oktober 1939 to 31 January 1943

General der Artillerie Walter Heitz
Walter Heitz














76th Infantry Division Generalleutnant Carl Rodenburg
113th Infantry Division Generalleutnant Hans-Heinrich Sixt von Armin

XI Army Corps

Commanders

General der Infanterie Karl Strecker, from 1 June 1942 to February 1943

General der Infanterie Karl Strecker
Karl Strecker














44th Infantry Division  Generalleutnant Heinrich-Anton Deboi
376th Infantry Division Generalleutnant Alexander Edler von Daniels
384th Infantry Division  Generalleutnant Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz, from 16 January Generalmajor Hans Dörr

XIV Panzer Corps 

Commanders

General der Panzertruppe Hans-Valentin Hube, from 21 December 1942 to 18 January 1943

General der Panzertruppe Hans-Valentin Hube
Hans-Valentin Hube 














Generalleutnant Helmuth Schlömer, from 17 January 1943 to  1943

3rd Infantry Division (mot) Generalmajor Helmuth Schlömer, from 18 January Oberst Jobst Freiherr von Hanstein
60th Infantry Division (mot) Generalmajor Hans-Adolf von Arenstorff
16th Panzer Division Generalleutnant Günther Angern

LI Army Corps

Commanders

General der Artillerie Walther von Seydlitz-Kurzbach, from 8 May 1942 to 31 January 1943

General der Artillerie Walther von Seydlitz-Kurzbach
Walther von Kurzbach














71st Infantry Division Generalleutnant Alexander von Hartmann, from 25 January Generalmajor Fritz Roske
79th Infantry Division Generalleutnant Richard Graf von Schwerin
94th Infantry Division  Generalleutnant Georg Pfeiffer
100th Jäger Division  Generalleutnant Werner Sanne
295th Infantry Division Generalmajor Otto Korfes
305th Infantry Division Generalleutnant Bernhard Steinmetz
389th Infantry Division  Generalmajor Erich Magnus, from 19 January Generalmajor Martin Lattmann
14th Panzer Division Generalmajor Martin Lattmann
24th Panzer Division Generalleutnant Arno von Lenski

Luftwaffe

9th Flak-Division Generalmajor Wolfgang Pickert

Jagdgeschwader 3 - Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke

33rd Guards Rifle Division

The 33rd Guards Rifle Division what is formed in the North Caucasus Military District from the 3rd Airborne Corps in June 1942.

Commander

Colonel Fedor Alexandrovich Afanasyev, 1 May 1942 to 31 July 1942.

Colonel Fedor Alexandrovich Afanasyev, 1 May 1942 to 31 July 1942.
Fedor Alexandrovich Afanasyev














Colonel Alexander Ivanovich Utvenko, 15 August 1942 to 17 April 1943.

Colonel Alexander Ivanovich Utvenko, 15 August 1942 to 17 April 1943.
Alexander Ivanovich Utvenko
84th Guards Infantry Regiment
88th Guards Infantry Regiment
91st Guards Infantry Regiment
59th Guards Artillery Regiment
40th Guards Engineer Battalion
21st Guards Anti-Tank Battalion
35th Guards Anti-Aircraft Battalion
21st Guards Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
Locations,

33rd Guards Rifle Division, Photos
33rd Guards Rifle Division, Doc

308th Rifle Division

The 308th Rifle Division was formed for the second time at Omsk, Siberian Military District dated 21 March 1942.

Commander

Colonel Leonty Nikolaevich Gurtiev, 1 December 1942 to 3 August 1943.

Colonel Leonty Nikolaevich Gurtiev
Leonty Nikolaevich Gurtiev














339th Infantry Regiment
347th Infantry Regiment
351st Infantry Regiment
1011th Artillery Regiment
699th Sapper Battalion
377th Anti-Tank Battalion
, Anti-Aircraft Battalion
185th Reconnaissance Company

Strength, 500
Locations,

308th Rifle Division, Photos
308th Rifle Division, Doc

284th Rifle Division

The 284th Rifle Division was formed for a second time at Tomsk, Siberian military district in March 1942.

Commander

Colonel Nikolai Filippovich Batyuk, 27 February 1942

Colonel Nikolai Filippovich Batyuk
Nikolai Filippovich Batyuk














1043rd Infantry Regiment
1045th Infantry Regiment
1047th Infantry Regiment
820th Artillery Regiment
, Sapper Battalion
, Anti-Tank Battalion
, Anti-Aircraft Battalion
, Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
Locations,

284th Rifle Division, Photos
284th Rifle Division, Doc

244th Rifle Division

The 244th Rifle Division was formed for the second time by merging with remnants of 469 Rifle Division in January 1942.

Commander

Colonel Georgy Afanasievich Afanasyev, 30 June 1942 to 15 August 1944.

907th Infantry Regiment
911th Infantry Regiment
913th Infantry Regiment
776th Artillery Regiment
414th Sapper Battalion
304th  Anti-Tank Battalion
, Anti-Aircraft Battalion
325th Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
Locations,

244th Rifle Division, Photos
244th Rifle Division, Doc

196th Rifle Division

The 196th Rifle Division Was raised at Dnepropetrovsk, Odessa military district in July 1941.

Commander

Brigade Commissar Dmitry Vasilyevich Averin,  9 January 1942 to  7 August 1942.

Brigade Commissar Dmitry Vasilyevich Averin
Dmitry Vasilyevich Averin














Colonel Vasily Polikarpovich Ivanov, 17 August 1942 to 12 December 1942.

863rd Infantry Regiment
884th Infantry Regiment
893rd Infantry Regiment
725th Artillery Regiment
, Sapper Battalion
228th Anti-Tank Battalion
353rd Anti-Aircraft Battalion
, Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
Locations,

196th Rifle Division, Photos
196th Rifle Division, Doc

193rd Rifle Division

The 193rd Rifle Division was formed for the second time at Sorotschinik In the Volga military district in May 1942.

Commander

General Fedor Nikandrovich Smekhotvorov

General Fedor Nikandrovich Smekhotvorov
Fedor Nikandrovich Smekhotvorov














685 Infantry Regiment
883 Infantry Regiment
895 Infantry Regiment
394 Artillery Regiment
, Sapper Battalion
, Anti-Tank Battalion
, Anti-Aircraft Battalion
, Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
Locations,

193rd Rifle Division, Photos
193rd Rifle Division, Doc

138th Rifle Division

The 138th rifle division was formed for the second time in May 1942 in the Crimea.

Commander

Ivan Ivanovich Gorishny Lyudnikov

Ivan Ivanovich Gorishny Lyudnikov
Ivan Ivanovich Gorishny Lyudnikov














344 Infantry Regiment
650 Infantry Regiment
768 Infantry Regiment
295 Artillery Regiment
, Sapper Battalion
, Anti-Tank Battalion
, Anti-Aircraft Battalion
, Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
LocationsBarrikady Gun Factory

138th Rifle Division, Photos
138th Rifle Division, Doc

87th Rifle Division

The 87th Rifle Division was formed for the second time in March 1942.

Commander 

Colonel Alexander Ignatievich Kazartsev,  8 March 1942 to 27 December 1942

Colonel Alexander Ignatievich Kazartsev
Alexander Ignatievich Kazartsev














Lieutenant Colonel Ekhohin Mikhail Sergeevich, 28 December 1942  2 August 1943

1378th Infantry Regiment
1379th Infantry Regiment
1382nd Infantry Regiment
1058th Artillery Regiment
357th Engineer Battalion
448th Anti-Tank Battalion
Anti-Aircraft Battalion
226th Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
Locations,

87th Rifle Division, Photos
87th Rifle Division, Doc

112th Rifle Division

The 112th rifle division (second formation) was raised at Novosibirsk, Siberia military district in April 1942

Commander

Lieutenant-Colonel Vasili Pavlovich Sokolov

385th, Infantry Regiment
436th, Infantry Regiment
524th, Infantry Regiment
436th, Artillery Regiment
Sapper Battalion  ?
Anti-Tank Battalion ?
Anti-Aircraft Battalion ?
Reconnaissance Company ?

Strength, 150 men Sept 1942
Locations, Red October Factory Nov 1942,

112th Rifle Division, Photos
112th Rifle Division, Doc

95th Rifle Division

The 95th Rifle Division was formed for a second time at Tula, Moscow Military District as a rifle division on the same basis as the 13th NKVD Motorized rifle division.

Commander

Major General Vasili Akimovich Gorishny 2 August 1942 to

Vasili Akimovich Gorishny














90th Infantry Regiment
161st Infantry Regiment
241st Infantry Regiment
57th Artillery Regiment
48th Engineer Battalion
97th Anti-Tank Battalion
Anti-Aircraft Battalion
13th Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
LocationsBread FactoryMamaev Kurgan

95th Rifle Division, Photos
95th Rifle Division, Doc

45th Rifle Division

The division was formed 16 June 1919 in the Odessa raion from the 5th Ukrainian Rifle Division.

Commander

Lieutenant-Colonel Vasili Pavlovich Sokolov

10th Infantry Regiment
61st Infantry Regiment
253rd Infantry Regiment
178th Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion ?
Anti-Tank Battalion ?
Anti-Aircraft Battalion ?
Reconnaissance Company ?

Strength,
Locations,

45th Rifle Division, Photos

10th NKVD Division

The 10th NKVD Division was a Soviet rifle division formed on 1 February 1942.

Commander

Colonel Aleksandr Andreyevich Sarayev, from 1 February 1942 to 5 February 1943

41st Infantry Regiment, Major D. M. Vasilchenko
269th, Infantry Regiment, Lt. Colonel I. I. Kapranov
270th, Infantry Regiment, Major A. K. Zhuravlev
271st, Infantry Regiment, Major A. P. Kostenitsyn
272nd, Infantry Regiment, Major G. P. Savchuk
273rd, Infantry Regiment, Major F. N. Morozov
282nd, Infantry Regiment, Major M. S. Glushchenko
Sapper Battalion  ?
Artillery Regiment
Anti-Tank Battalion ?
Anti-Aircraft Battalion ?
Reconnaissance Company ?

10th NKVD Division, Photos
10th NKVD Division, Doc

39th Guards Motorized Rifle Division

The 39th Guards Motorized Rifle Division was formed in 1942 from 5th Airborne Corps

Commander

General Stepan Savelevich Guryev, 6 August  1942 to 17 April 1943.

General Stepan Savelevich Guryev
Stepan Savelevich Guryev














112th Guards Infantry Regiment
117th Guards Infantry Regiment
120th Guards Infantry Regiment
87th Guards Artillery Regiment
45th Guards Engineer Battalion
43rd Guards Anti-Tank Battalion
51st Guards Anti-Aircraft Battalion
41st Guards Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
LocationsRed October Factory

37th Guards Rifle Division

The division was formed on 2 August 1942 from the 1st Airborne Corps in Lyubertsy, near Moscow.

Commander

General Viktor Grigorivich Zholudev, 6 August 1942 to 8 April 1943.

General Viktor Grigorivich Zholudev
Viktor Grigorivich Zholudev














109th Guards Infantry Regiment
114th Guards Infantry Regiment
118th Guards Infantry Regiment
86th Guards Artillery Regiment
39th Guards Engineer Battalion
42nd Guards Anti-Tank Battalion
50th Guards Anti-Aircraft Battalion
40th Guards Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
LocationsBarrikady Factory, Dzerzhinsky Tractor Factory

37th Guards Rifle Division, Photos
37th Guards Rifle Division, Doc

35th Guards Rifle Division

The 35th Guards Rifle Division was formed from an airborne corps in the summer of 1942.

Commander

General Vasily Andreevich Glazkov, August to 8th September 1942

Vasili A. Glazkov














Colonel Vasily Pavlovich Dubyanski, 8th September to November 1942

100th Guards Infantry Regiment
101st Guards Infantry Regiment
102nd Guards Infantry Regiment
118th Guards Artillery Regiment
38th Guards Engineer Battalion
37th Guards Anti-Tank Battalion
39th Guards Anti-Aircraft Battalion
34th Guards Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
LocationsGrain Elevator

35th Guards Rifle Division, Photos
35th Guards Rifle Division, Doc

13th Guards Rifle Division

The 13th Guards Rifle Division itself was formed on 19 January 1942, when the 87th Rifle Division was awarded Guards status and re-designated as the 13th Guards Rifle Division.

Commander

General Aleksander Ilyich Rodimtsev 1941 to 1943.

General Aleksander Ilyich Rodimtsev
Aleksander Ilyich Rodimtsev














34th Guards Infantry Regiment
39th Guards Infantry Regiment
42nd Guards Infantry Regiment
32nd Guards Artillery Regiment
8th Guards Engineer Battalion
4th Guards Anti-Tank Battalion
Guards Anti-Aircraft Battalion ?
14th Guards Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
Locations, Railroad Station No 1, Mamaev Kurgan, Nail Factory, Pavlov's House

13th Guards Rifle Division, Photos
13th Guards Rifle Division, Doc

62nd Army, Orders of battle Stalingrad

Active 10 Jul 1942 to 16 Apr 1943

STAVKA Representatives

Army General G.K. Zhukov

Army General G.K. Zhukov
G.K. Zhukov














Colonel-General of Artillery N.N. Voronov

Colonel-General of Artillery N.N. Voronov
N.N. Voronov














Colonel-General A.M. Vasilevsky

Colonel-General A.M. Vasilevsky
A.M. Vasilevsky














Stalingrad Front

Colonel General Andrey Yeryomenko

Colonel General Andrey Yeryomenko
Andrey Yeryomenko















Political Officer Nikita Khrushchev

Political Officer Nikita Khrushchev
Nikita Khrushchev














The Stalingrad Front, under the command of Colonel General Andrey Yeryomenko, assisted by Political Officer Nikita Khrushchev, included the following units.

Commanders

Lieutenant General Vasily Chuikov

Lieutenant General Vasily Chuikov
Vasily Chuikov














Army Troops

85th Guards Artillery Howitzer Regiment
508th Light Rocket Artillery Regiment
555th Light Rocket Artillery Regiment
614th Light Rocket Artillery Regiment
652th Light Artillery Regiment of the RGC
881st Light Artillery Regiment of RGC
1103rd Cannon Artillery regiment
1105th Cannon Artillery regiment
1158th Cannon Artillery regiment
1183th Light Artillery Regiment of the RGC
1185th Light Rocket Artillery Regiment
1186th Light Rocket Artillery Regiment
44th Pontoon-and-Bridge Battalion
Four Battalions of Armoured Trains (eight BPSOs)
Four Regiments of Cadets
115th Fortified Area

Guards Rifle Divisions

13th Guards Rifle Division, General Aleksander Ilyich Rodimtsev.
33rd Guards Rifle Division, Colonel Fedor Alexandrovich Afanasyev.
35th Guards Rifle Division,  General Vasily Andreevich Glazkov.
37th Guards Rifle Division, General Viktor Grigorivich Zholudev.
39th Guards Motorized Rifle Division, General Stepan Savelievich Guriev.

Rifle Divisions

Commander

Infantry Regiment
Infantry Regiment
Infantry Regiment
Artillery Regiment
Engineer Battalion
Anti-Tank Battalion
Anti-Aircraft Battalion
Reconnaissance Company

Strength,
Locations,

Rifle Division, Photos
Rifle Division, Doc

45th Rifle Division, Lieutenant-Colonel Vasili Pavlovich Sokolov
87th Rifle Division Colonel Alexander Ignatievich Kazartsev
95th Rifle Division, Vasili Akimovich Gorishny


98th Rifle Division
112th Rifle Division, Lieutenant-Colonel Vasili Pavlovich Sokolov
131st Rifle Division
138th Rifle Division, Ivan Ivanovich Gorishny Lyudnikov
147th Rifle Division
181st Rifle Division
184th Rifle Division
192th Rifle  Division
193rd Rifle Division, General Fedor Nikandrovich Smekhotvorov
196th Rifle Division, Brigade Commissar Dmitry Vasilyevich Averin
229th Infantry Division
244th Rifle Division, Colonel Georgy Afanasievich Afanasyev
284th Rifle Division, Colonel Nikolai Filippovich Batyuk
308th Rifle Division, Colonel Leonty Nikolaevich Gurtiev
315th Rifle Division
399th Infantry Division
10th NKVD Division, Colonel A.A. Sarayev

Naval Infantry Brigades

92nd Naval Infantry Brigade, Colonel Tarasov (Abandoned Brigade
during heavy fighting in Stalingrad. Court-martialled and probably executed)
(later Major I.I. Samodai)

Special Brigades

42nd, Colonel M.S. Batrakov (wounded Sept. 23th 1942)
115th, Colonel K.M. Andryusenko
124th, Colonel Seymon F. Gorokov
149th, Lieutenant-Colonel V.A. Bolvinov (killed Nov. 2nd 1942) (later Major I.D. Durnev
160th

Motorized Rifle Brigades

38th Motorized Rifle Brigade, Colonel Ivan D. Burmakov
10th Rifle Brigade
20th Fighter Brigade
38th Rifle Brigade
42nd Rifle Brigade
15th Rifle Brigade
124th separate rifle brigade
129th Rifle Brigade
149th separate rifle brigade

Tank Brigades

84th Tank Brigade, Colonel D.N. Bely
137th Tank Brigade
189th Tank Brigade, Lieutenant-Colonel K.S. Udovichenko

121st Tank Brigade
644th Separate Tank Battalion
645th separate tank battalion
648th separate tank battalion
649th Separate Tank Battalion
650th separate tank battalion
651st separate tank battalion
23rd Tank Corps

Airforce

8th Air Army General Timofey Khryukin

24th Panzer Division






The 24th Panzer Division (24. Panzer-Division) formed in France in February 1942 largely from the former 1st Cavalry Division, which had fought as a brigade in Poland and as a division in France and in the early stages of the Russian campaign. Transferred to the Southern Russian front in the summer of 1942 and virtually destroyed at Stalingrad.

Commander

Generalleutnant Bruno Ritter von Hauenschild, from 15 April 1942 to 12 September 1942

Generalleutnant Bruno Ritter von Hauenschild
Bruno Ritter
von Hauenschild















Generalleutnant Arno von Lenski, from 12 September 1942 to 1 March 1943

Generalleutnant Arno von Lenski
Arno von Lenski














24 Panzer Regiment
24 Panzergrenadier Brigade
21 Panzergrenadier Regiment
26 Panzergrenadier Regiment
40 Panzer Reconnaissance Battalion
89 Artillery Regiment
40 Panzer Pionier Battalion
40 Anti-Tank Battalion
40 Signal Battalion

Auxiliary unit number 40
Home Station I

24th Panzer Division, Photos
24th Panzer Division, Doc

16th Panzer Division






The 16th Panzer Division (16. Panzer-Division) originally the 16th Infantry Division, belonging to the peacetime army, with personnel from Westphalia and some East Prussians. As such was on the Saar front for a period and later took part in the attack on Sedan in support of armored formations. Reorganized as the 16th Panzer Division in the late summer of 1940. First identified in action during the early weeks of the Russian campaign and then continuously engaged in the southern sector. Virtually destroyed at Stalingrad.

Commander

Generaloberst Hans-Valentin Hube, from 1 November 1940 to 15 September 1942

Generaloberst Hans-Valentin Hube
Hans-Valentin Hube














Generalleutnant Günther Angern, from 15 September 1942 to 1943

2 Panzer Regiment
16 Panzergrenadier Brigade
79 Panzergrenadier Regiment
16 Panzer Reconnaissance Battalion
16 Artillery Regiment
16 Panzer Pionier Battalion
16 Anti-Tank Battalion
16 Signal Battalion

Auxiliary unit number 16
Home Station Munster (Wkr. VI)


23 August 1942

September

October

November

December

January

2 February 1943

16th Panzer Division, Photos
16th Panzer Division, Doc

14th Panzer Division

The 14th Panzer Division (14. Panzer-Division) originally the 4th Infantry Division, belonging to the peacetime army, with personnel from Saxony and Sudetenland. As such fought well in Poland and in the French campaign and was reorganized as the 14th Panzer Division in the late summer of 1940. Fought in Yugoslavia in the Balkan campaign and was continuously engaged on the Southern Russian front, where it was finally encircled and virtually destroyed at Stalingrad.

Commander 

Generalleutnant Ferdinand Heim, from 1 July 1942 to 1 November 1942

Generalleutnant Ferdinand Heim
Ferdinand Heim














Generalleutnant Hans Freiherr von Falkenstein, from 1 November 1942 to 16 November 1942

Generalleutnant Johannes Baeßler, from 16 November 1942 to 26 November 1942

Generalmajor Martin Lattmann, from 26 November 1942 to 1943

Generalmajor Martin Lattmann
Martin Lattmann














36 Panzer Regiment
103 Panzergrenadier Regiment
108 Panzergrenadier Regiment
14 Panzer Reconnaissance Battalion
4 Artillery Regiment
13 Panzer Pionier Battalion
4 Anti-Tank Battalion
4 Signal Battalion

Auxiliary unit number 4
Home Station Dresden (Wkr. IV)

14th Panzer Division, Photos
14th Panzer Division, Doc

3rd Infantry Division (mot)

The 3rd Infantry Division (mot)





The 3rd Infantry Division (mot) (3. Infanterie-Division (mot.)) was an active division mainly recruited in Prussia. As such it took part in the Polish campaign and the Battle of France, without winning any special distinction. Motorized in autumn, 1940. Fought in Russia from the beginning, at first in the center and subsequently in the southern sector, where it was virtually destroyed at Stalingrad.

Commander

Helmuth Schlömer 1 April 1942 to 15 January 1943

103 Panzer Battalion
8 Infantry Regiment (mot)
29 Infantry Regiment (mot)
53 Motorcycle Reconnaissance Battalion (mot)
3 Artillery Regiment (mot)
3 Pionier Battalion (mot)
3 Anti-Tank Battalion (mot)
3 Signal Battalion (mot)

Auxiliary unit number 3
Home Station Frankfurt/Oder (Wkr.III)

3rd Infantry Division (mot), Photos
3rd Infantry Division (mot), Doc